Get started1 Binland Grove is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 9UU). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in June 2003. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 18% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 sits 108.2% above the 2003 sale of £134,950. At 74 m² it's 15.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 28 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.0% per year over 6 years.
£134,950
Growth on file: 18.0% per year over 6 years.
1 Binland Grove is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,824
Street avg £3,194
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Highview Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 June 2003Most recent
£134,950
+159.5%over 5 years29 August 1997
£51,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 9UU: £285,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
ME5 9HP
Closest school
0.1 km
Horsted Infant School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB