Get started14 Chippendale Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Chatham (ME5 9EF). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£537/sq ft) was about 131.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £295,000 in August 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Chippendale Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 19 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 19 years.
14 Chippendale Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,784
Street avg £3,766
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Catkin Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 August 2025Most recent
£295,000
+195.0%over 11 years27 January 2014
£100,000
-49.8%over 7 years4 August 2006
£199,245
+28.5%10 February 2006
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 9EF: £422,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
ME5 9EB
Closest school
0.2 km
Tunbury Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.