Get started13 Chippendale Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chatham (ME5 9EF). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in July 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£450/sq ft) was about 80.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £315,000. At 65 m² it's 22.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Price for 13 Chippendale Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 28 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 28 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 13 Chippendale Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,846
Street avg £3,829
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Catkin Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 January 2025Most recent
£315,000
+32.4%over 4 years9 October 2020
£238,000
+19.0%over 5 years16 January 2015
£200,000
+39.9%over 10 years9 February 2004
£143,000
+112.8%over 5 years3 September 1998
£67,200
+15.9%over 1 year19 June 1997
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 9EF: £422,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
ME5 9EB
Closest school
0.2 km
Tunbury Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.