Get started18 Barrington Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 0PG). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 sits 63.9% above the 2014 sale of £158,000. Last sold in November 2014, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jul 2024
18 Barrington Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 15 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 18 Barrington Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,633
Street avg £3,649
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 November 2014Most recent
£158,000
+5.3%over 9 months28 February 2014
£150,000
+11.1%over 2 years21 April 2011
£135,000
-6.9%over 4 years13 October 2006
£145,000
+13.7%over 2 years30 January 2004
£127,500
+90.3%over 4 years17 December 1999
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 0PG: £272,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
ME5 0PG
Barrington Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Oaklands School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.