Get started1 Cherbourg Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chatham (ME5 0HL). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
Today's modelled estimate of £289,000 sits 67.5% above the 2015 sale of £172,500. 11 years since the last transfer (October 2015).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 May 2025
1 Cherbourg Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£172,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Cherbourg Crescent is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,130
Street avg £2,541
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

2 October 2015Most recent
£172,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 0HL: £260,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
ME5 0DY
Cherbourg Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Wayfield Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB