Get started1 Burma Way is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 0JL). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£387/sq ft) was about 101.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £300,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Apr 2026
Price for 1 Burma Way has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 21 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 1 Burma Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,167
Street avg £2,417
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

18 September 2023Most recent
£300,000
+37.6%over 7 years12 August 2016
£218,000
+59.7%over 10 years28 April 2006
£136,500
+82.0%over 4 years2 April 2002
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 0JL: £281,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
ME5 0QG
Tobruk Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Walderslade School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.