Get started12 Burma Way is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 0JL). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £344,000 is 22.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 85.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold July 2021 for £281,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Construction of two storey side and single storey rear extensions (demolition of garage)
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 17 years.
£281,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 17 years.
12 Burma Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,513
Street avg £2,472
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

23 July 2021Most recent
£281,000
+51.9%over 13 years17 January 2008
£184,950
+19.4%over 3 years19 November 2004
£154,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 0JL: £300,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
ME5 0QG
Tobruk Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Walderslade School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.