Get started17 Barrington Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 0PG). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£460/sq ft) was about 119.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £277,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jun 2025
17 Barrington Close has an approved extension on the planning record.
Price for 17 Barrington Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 27 years.
£277,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 27 years.
17 Barrington Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,946
Street avg £3,504
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Lawful Development Certificate (proposed) for the construction of conservatory to rear
29 November 2022Most recent
£277,000
+35.1%over 2 years13 December 2019
£205,000
+20.6%over 3 years5 February 2016
£170,000
+314.6%over 20 years30 June 1995
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 0PG: £270,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
ME5 0PG
Barrington Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Oaklands School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.