Get started22 Barrington Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chatham (ME5 0PG). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£381/sq ft) was about 73.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 70 m² it's 16.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 17 EPCs). Sold April 2022 for £287,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Construction of porch to side and conversion of existing single storey study/workshop to side/rear into a bedroom, study and bathroom.
Latest sale on 22 Barrington Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 27 years.
£287,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 27 years.
On floor area, 22 Barrington Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,100
Street avg £3,557
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 April 2022Most recent
£287,000
+322.1%over 23 years10 February 1999
£68,000
+34.7%over 1 year6 May 1997
£50,500
+3.1%over 1 year30 November 1995
£49,000
+2.1%over 9 months3 March 1995
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 0PG: £240,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
ME5 0JL
Barrington Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Oaklands School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.