Get started9 Barrington Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 0PG). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £269,000 is 22.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 54.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £220,000 in September 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Barrington Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 19 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 9 Barrington Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,548
Street avg £3,592
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2020Most recent
£220,000
+31.0%over 12 years14 December 2007
£168,000
+24.4%over 2 years2 March 2005
£135,000
+42.1%over 2 years4 March 2002
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 0PG: £272,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
ME5 0PG
Barrington Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Oaklands School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.