Get started9 Bracken Lea is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 0BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since March 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 sits 93.8% above the 2011 sale of £121,750. At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (74 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 13 years.
£121,750
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 13 years.
9 Bracken Lea outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,536
Street avg £3,220
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mill Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 March 2011Most recent
£121,750
6 January 2011
£121,750
+3.2%over 4 years20 October 2006
£118,000
+71.0%over 4 years8 May 2002
£69,000
+51.6%over 3 years22 May 1998
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 0BZ: £220,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
ME5 0PG
Closest school
0.5 km
Luton Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.