Get started20 Bracken Lea is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 0BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 is 15.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£426/sq ft) was about 93.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (74 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £220,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Nov 2024
20 Bracken Lea has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 18 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 18 years.
20 Bracken Lea outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,583
Street avg £3,083
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mill Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

16 August 2021Most recent
£220,000
+45.7%over 6 years22 January 2015
£151,000
+7.9%over 6 years29 February 2008
£140,000
+34.6%over 4 years12 June 2003
£104,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 0BZ: £255,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
ME5 0PG
Closest school
0.5 km
Luton Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.