Get started19 Bracken Lea is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 0BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 is 12.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£431/sq ft) was about 95.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (74 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £195,000 in November 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Feb 2025
19 Bracken Lea has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 28 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 28 years.
On habitable rooms, 19 Bracken Lea runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,643
Street avg £3,079
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mill Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

22 November 2023Most recent
£195,000
+16.8%over 6 years15 September 2017
£167,000
+351.4%over 17 years3 November 1999
£36,995
+27.6%over 3 years10 May 1996
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 0BZ: £255,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
ME5 0JL
Closest school
0.5 km
Luton Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.