Get started17 Bracken Lea is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 0BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2015. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£494/sq ft) was about 123.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (74 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £255,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
A recent planning application at 17 Bracken Lea was refused — worth checking the council file.
Construction of a 1.215m high timber fence topped with 600mm trellis to the front and side together with 1.8m high concrete posts, 1.8m high wood slated access gate. Addition of a timber fence of 1.29m - 1.89m high to existing retaining wall
17 Bracken Lea has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 28 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 17 Bracken Lea stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,313
Street avg £3,034
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mill Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 August 2024Most recent
£255,000
+21.4%over 3 years13 April 2021
£210,000
+59.7%over 5 years14 May 2015
£131,500
+16.4%over 10 years30 November 2004
£113,000
+98.3%over 3 years21 December 2000
£56,995
+26.7%over 3 years27 January 1997
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 0BZ: £295,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
ME5 0PG
Closest school
0.5 km
Luton Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.