Get started7 Bracken Lea is a four-bedroom detached house in Chatham (ME5 0BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £461,000 is 48.7% above the 2016 sale price. At 130 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 10 years since the last transfer (June 2016).
7 Bracken Lea's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£461,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 16 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 16 years.
7 Bracken Lea outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,385
Street avg £3,230
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mill Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

13 June 2016Most recent
£310,000
+127.9%over 15 years15 December 2000
£136,000
+8.8%over 12 months17 December 1999
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 0BZ: £220,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
ME5 0AZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Luton Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.