Get started6 Bracken Lea is a four-bedroom detached house in Chatham (ME5 0BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £408,000 is 27.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 43.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 94 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £320,000 in October 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 May 2023
Application for Lawful Development Certificate (proposed) for installation of 0.9 metre high fencing to the front of the property on the side and part front boundaries
6 Bracken Lea has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£408,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 17 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 17 years.
6 Bracken Lea is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,404
Street avg £3,162
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mill Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

12 October 2018Most recent
£320,000
+33.3%over 5 years23 September 2013
£240,000
+28.0%over 10 years29 November 2002
£187,500
+17.9%over 1 year23 November 2001
£159,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 0BZ: £220,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
ME5 0AZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Luton Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.