Get started25 Bracken Lea is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 0BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 30.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 55.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 41 m² it sits well below the postcode median (74 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 10 years since the last transfer (September 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 25 Bracken Lea has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 21 years.
£151,500
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 25 Bracken Lea runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,695
Street avg £3,142
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mill Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

29 September 2016Most recent
£151,500
+37.1%over 9 years13 November 2006
£110,500
+71.3%over 4 years28 March 2002
£64,500
+79.2%over 6 years28 April 1995
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 0BZ: £220,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
ME5 0JL
Closest school
0.5 km
Luton Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.