Get started9 Clare Wood Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in East Malling, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 6PA). It has a recorded floor area of 222 m² (around 2393 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £943,000 is 20.5% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 48.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 15 years since the last transfer (June 2011). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 9 planning records sit against the property, 9 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
9 Clare Wood Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jan 2021
9 Clare Wood Drive has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Chestnut T1 - Cut back south facing upper crown where overhangs roof to 3m from roofline, remove 3 x lower west facing limbs and remove 2 x lower east facing limbs
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£943,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 15 years.
£782,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 15 years.
Price per m²
£3,520
Street avg £3,610
Floor Area
222 m²
Street avg 228 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Winterfield Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
7 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
2 June 2011Most recent
£782,500
+20.0%over 7 years6 August 2003
£652,000
+20.1%over 1 year1 March 2002
£543,000
+72.4%over 5 years1 May 1996
£315,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 6PA: £770,000 (2023–2009).
6 Clare Wood Drive East Malling West Malling
Sold Sept 2023
7 Clare Wood Drive East Malling West Malling
Sold Oct 2018
2 Clare Wood Drive East Malling West Malling
Sold Aug 2012
11 Clare Wood Drive East Malling West Malling
Sold Sept 2011
3 Clare Wood Drive East Malling West Malling
Sold Nov 2009
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
ME19 6BN
Closest school
0.3 km
Lift St James the Great. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.