Get started6 Clare Wood Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in East Malling, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 6PA). It has a recorded floor area of 207 m² (around 2228 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£426/sq ft) was about 87.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £950,000.
Latest sale on 6 Clare Wood Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,013,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 27 years.
£950,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 6 Clare Wood Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,589
Street avg £3,431
Floor Area
207 m²
Street avg 230 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Winterfield Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

11 September 2023Most recent
£950,000
+251.9%over 27 years16 April 1996
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 6PA: £770,000 (2018–2009).
7 Clare Wood Drive East Malling West Malling
Sold Oct 2018
2 Clare Wood Drive East Malling West Malling
Sold Aug 2012
11 Clare Wood Drive East Malling West Malling
Sold Sept 2011
9 Clare Wood Drive East Malling West Malling
Sold Jun 2011
3 Clare Wood Drive East Malling West Malling
Sold Nov 2009
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
ME19 6BN
Closest school
0.3 km
Lift St James the Great. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.