Get started7 Clare Wood Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in East Malling, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 6PA). It has a recorded floor area of 216 m² (around 2325 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2016. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,058,000 is 21.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£374/sq ft) was about 64.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £870,000 in October 2018.
T1-T3 Sycamores - reduce by approx 30-35% and severe ivy (Land behind 7 Clare Wood Drive)
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£1,058,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£870,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
7 Clare Wood Drive outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,028
Street avg £3,525
Floor Area
216 m²
Street avg 229 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Winterfield Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
T1 Oak - Limb to the south with nesting hole and previous heavy pruning wound, cut back the re-growth to the original point taking care not to disturb the original pruning wound and removal of any major deadwood (The Malling School land behind 7 Clare Wood Drive)
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 October 2018Most recent
£870,000
+241.2%over 22 years10 June 1996
£255,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 6PA: £770,000 (2023–2009).
6 Clare Wood Drive East Malling West Malling
Sold Sept 2023
2 Clare Wood Drive East Malling West Malling
Sold Aug 2012
11 Clare Wood Drive East Malling West Malling
Sold Sept 2011
9 Clare Wood Drive East Malling West Malling
Sold Jun 2011
3 Clare Wood Drive East Malling West Malling
Sold Nov 2009
Street avg 10 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
ME19 6BN
Closest school
0.3 km
Lift St James the Great. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.