Get started1 Busbridge Close is a four-bedroom detached house in East Malling, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 6BD). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1598 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £732,000 is 15.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£397/sq ft) was about 37.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2019 for £635,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 149 m² it's 26.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (117 m² median across 13 EPCs). 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
1 Busbridge Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Nov 2020
Works to a Lime (T1)- dismantle to ground level , an Ash tree (T2)- remove one upper lateral, east facing branch and an Ash (T3)- reduce the crown height by 2m to match the trees standing on either side
1 Busbridge Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£732,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 14 years.
£635,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Busbridge Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,276
Street avg £3,886
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stickens Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

T1 Lime tree - Reduce branches encroaching over roofs and reshape to balance crown, T2, T3 and T4 Ash trees - Crown reduce by 20%
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 November 2019Most recent
£635,000
+34.4%over 8 years16 May 2011
£472,500
+0.5%over 4 years10 October 2006
£470,000
+9.1%over 1 year26 August 2005
£430,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 6BD: £515,000 (2025–2018).
6 Busbridge Close East Malling West Malling
Sold Jun 2025
14 Busbridge Close East Malling West Malling
Sold Jul 2023
12 Busbridge Close East Malling West Malling
Sold Apr 2023
17 Busbridge Close East Malling West Malling
Sold Jul 2020
22 Busbridge Close East Malling West Malling
Sold Jul 2018
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
ME19 6RP
Closest school
0.3 km
The Malling School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.