Get started1 Blatchford Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in East Malling, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 6SR). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £336,000 is 12% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£336/sq ft) was about 165.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £300,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 1 Blatchford Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 27 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 1 Blatchford Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,614
Street avg £1,496
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chapman Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

18 October 2022Most recent
£300,000
+87.5%over 14 years7 February 2008
£160,000
+10.3%over 2 years21 December 2005
£144,995
+45.0%over 3 years19 July 2002
£100,000
+233.3%over 6 years29 February 1996
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 6SR: £122,500 (2015–2000).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
ME19 6RJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Lift St James the Great. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.