Get started1 Abbey Brewery Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in West Malling (ME19 6PY). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in August 1998. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 35.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £389,000 sits 205.1% above the 1998 sale of £127,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 24.5% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Details submitted pursuant to condition 3 (windows ) of planning permission TM/17/03271/FL (Replace existing black metal garage doors on front elevations of 1 - 3 Abbey Brewery Court with new windows and convert garages to living space for the dwellings)
1 Abbey Brewery Court's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 35.9% per year over 1 year.
£127,500
Growth on file: 35.9% per year over 1 year.
On floor area, 1 Abbey Brewery Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,932
Street avg £3,792
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Town Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Replace existing black metal garage doors on front elevations of 1 - 3 Abbey Brewery Court with new windows and convert garages to living space for the dwellings
14 August 1998Most recent
£127,500
+47.4%over 1 year9 May 1997
£86,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 6PY: £443,500 (2025–2021).
Flat 4 8 Abbey Brewery Court Swan Street West Malling
Sold Jan 2025
7 Abbey Brewery Court Swan Street West Malling
Sold Aug 2022
6 Abbey Brewery Court Swan Street West Malling
Sold Jun 2022
9 Abbey Brewery Court Swan Street West Malling
Sold Feb 2022
Flat 5 8 Abbey Brewery Court Swan Street West Malling
Sold Nov 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
ME19 6DQ
Closest school
0.3 km
West Malling Church of England Primary School and McGinty Speech and Language Srp. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.