Get startedFlat 4 is a detached house in West Malling (ME19 6PY). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 36 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 5 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 28–36 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, main heating went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£548/sq ft) was about 150.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £212,500 in January 2025. At 36 m² it sits well below the postcode median (69 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Flat 4 has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 27 years.
£212,500
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 27 years.
Flat 4 is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,903
Street avg £5,016
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 34 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Town Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

3 January 2025Most recent
£212,500
+3.7%over 3 years16 December 2021
£205,000
+144.0%over 21 years2 November 2000
£84,000
+26.3%over 3 years15 August 1997
£66,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 6PY: £443,500 (2022–2018).
7 Abbey Brewery Court Swan Street West Malling
Sold Aug 2022
6 Abbey Brewery Court Swan Street West Malling
Sold Jun 2022
9 Abbey Brewery Court Swan Street West Malling
Sold Feb 2022
Flat 5 8 Abbey Brewery Court Swan Street West Malling
Sold Nov 2021
Flat 3 8 Abbey Brewery Court Swan Street West Malling
Sold Dec 2018
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
ME19 6PY
Closest school
0.3 km
West Malling Church of England Primary School and McGinty Speech and Language Srp. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.