Get startedFlat 5 is a mid-terrace house in West Malling (ME19 6PY). It has a recorded floor area of 28 m² (around 301 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. At 28 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (28–36 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 70). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£630/sq ft) was about 195.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 28 m² it sits well below the postcode median (69 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £190,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 24 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², Flat 5 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,786
Street avg £4,795
Floor Area
28 m²
Street avg 36 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Town Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

15 November 2021Most recent
£190,000
+49.6%over 12 years30 January 2009
£127,000
+16.5%over 2 years20 April 2006
£109,000
+32.9%over 3 years16 July 2002
£82,000
+26.2%over 4 years19 September 1997
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 6PY: £443,500 (2025–2021).
Flat 4 8 Abbey Brewery Court Swan Street West Malling
Sold Jan 2025
7 Abbey Brewery Court Swan Street West Malling
Sold Aug 2022
6 Abbey Brewery Court Swan Street West Malling
Sold Jun 2022
9 Abbey Brewery Court Swan Street West Malling
Sold Feb 2022
Flat 3 8 Abbey Brewery Court Swan Street West Malling
Sold Dec 2018
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
ME19 6FY
Closest school
0.3 km
West Malling Church of England Primary School and McGinty Speech and Language Srp. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.