Get started95b is a semi-detached house in West Malling (ME19 6NA). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £297,000 is 23.4% below the 2019 sale of £387,500, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. At 83 m² it's 22.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 8 EPCs). Last sale on file: £387,500 in July 2019.
95b has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
Listed Building Application: Change of use from office and holiday let to bed and breakfast accommodation
Price for 95b has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 18 years.
£387,500
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 18 years.
95b is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£4,669
Street avg £4,694
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
High Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Change of use from office and holiday let to bed and breakfast accommodation
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 July 2019Most recent
£387,500
+469.9%over 17 years1 November 2001
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 6NA: £600,000 (2024–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
ME19 6HB
Closest school
0.2 km
West Malling Church of England Primary School and McGinty Speech and Language Srp. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB