Get started1 Catlyn Close is an end-of-terrace house in East Malling, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 6RX). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £340,000 is 25.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 78.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £270,000 in November 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 1 Catlyn Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 17 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 1 Catlyn Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,293
Street avg £2,125
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Edward Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 November 2019Most recent
£270,000
+25.0%over 1 year8 October 2018
£216,000
+38.9%23 August 2018
£155,500
+31.2%over 16 years8 August 2002
£118,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 6RX: £240,000 (2023–2017).
66 Catlyn Close East Malling West Malling
Sold Aug 2023
19 Catlyn Close East Malling West Malling
Sold Apr 2019
30 Catlyn Close East Malling West Malling
Sold Nov 2017
11 Catlyn Close East Malling West Malling
Sold Jul 2017
7 Catlyn Close East Malling West Malling
Sold Jul 2017
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
ME19 6HB
Closest school
0.4 km
Lift St James the Great. 14 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.