Get started119 High Street is a semi-detached house in West Malling (ME19 6NA). It has a recorded floor area of 276 m² (around 2971 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2026) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
It hasn't traded since November 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 276 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 68.7% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2002.
119 High Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Fell and remove one Lawson Cypress
119 High Street has been held in the same hands since before 2000.
£435,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
12 November 1999Most recent
£435,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 6NA: £600,000 (2024–2019).
Price per m² for 119 High Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,576
Street avg £5,725
Floor Area
276 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
High Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
ME19 6QH
Closest school
0.2 km
West Malling Church of England Primary School and McGinty Speech and Language Srp. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB