Get started21 Grassmere is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Leybourne, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5QP). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 74).
It hasn't traded since October 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £502,000 sits 100.8% above the 2007 sale of £249,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 16.3% below the postcode norm.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£502,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£249,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
21 Grassmere outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,193
Street avg £2,522
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lunsford Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

2 October 2007Most recent
£249,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 5QP: £465,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
ME19 5GQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Leybourne, St Peter and St Paul Church of England Primary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB