Get started18 Grassmere is a four-bedroom detached house in Leybourne, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5QP). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£450/sq ft) was about 98.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 124 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £600,000 — fresh data.
Latest sale on 18 Grassmere was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£592,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 30 years.
£600,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 30 years.
Price per m² for 18 Grassmere runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,839
Street avg £2,281
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lunsford Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

28 November 2024Most recent
£600,000
+7.5%over 2 years29 April 2022
£558,000
+20.0%over 3 years27 June 2018
£465,000
+300.9%over 22 years21 March 1996
£116,000
-0.9%over 1 year2 February 1995
£117,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 5QP: £245,000 (2021–2013).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
ME19 5FN
Closest school
0.5 km
Leybourne, St Peter and St Paul Church of England Primary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.