Get started23 Grassmere is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Leybourne, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5QP). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £334,000 is 18% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£370/sq ft) was about 71.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £283,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
23 Grassmere's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jan 2024
23 Grassmere has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 16 years.
£283,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 16 years.
On habitable rooms, 23 Grassmere runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,986
Street avg £2,359
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lunsford Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

18 June 2021Most recent
£283,000
+15.5%over 4 years19 August 2016
£245,000
+30.3%over 2 years14 April 2014
£188,000
+8.7%over 3 years23 July 2010
£173,000
+6.5%over 4 years4 November 2005
£162,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 5QP: £465,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
ME19 5LU
Closest school
0.5 km
Leybourne, St Peter and St Paul Church of England Primary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.