Get started55 Ryarsh Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birling, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5JR). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £418,000 is 24.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£426/sq ft) was about 30.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in January 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 73 m² it's 18.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Oct 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£418,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 21 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 55 Ryarsh Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,589
Street avg £4,298
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Masters Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

29 January 2016Most recent
£335,000
+19.7%over 8 years12 October 2007
£279,950
+117.0%over 8 years24 September 1999
£129,000
+46.6%over 4 years12 May 1995
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 5JR: £510,000 (2025–2024).
5 Clacketts Farm Ryarsh Road Birling West Malling
Sold Nov 2025
31 Ryarsh Road Birling West Malling
Sold Jan 2025
57 Ryarsh Road Birling West Malling
Sold Dec 2024
4 Clacketts Farm Ryarsh Road Birling West Malling
Sold Sept 2024
83 Ryarsh Road Birling West Malling
Sold Sept 2024
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
ME19 5FG
Closest school
0.6 km
Ryarsh Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.