Get started57 Ryarsh Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birling, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5JR). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£559/sq ft) was about 73.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £475,000 in December 2024.
Price for 57 Ryarsh Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£472,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 30 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 30 years.
57 Ryarsh Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,013
Street avg £4,156
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Masters Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 December 2024Most recent
£475,000
+39.7%over 10 years6 October 2014
£340,000
+28.3%over 4 years2 December 2009
£265,000
-6.0%over 3 years24 October 2006
£282,000
+213.3%over 11 years24 March 1995
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 5JR: £710,000 (2025–2023).
5 Clacketts Farm Ryarsh Road Birling West Malling
Sold Nov 2025
31 Ryarsh Road Birling West Malling
Sold Jan 2025
4 Clacketts Farm Ryarsh Road Birling West Malling
Sold Sept 2024
83 Ryarsh Road Birling West Malling
Sold Sept 2024
45 Ryarsh Road Birling West Malling
Sold Jul 2023
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
ME19 5QR
Closest school
0.6 km
Ryarsh Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.