Get started45 Ryarsh Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Birling, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5JR). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 135 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£489/sq ft) was about 51.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £710,000.
45 Ryarsh Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
45 Ryarsh Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension
45 Ryarsh Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£721,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£710,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
45 Ryarsh Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,259
Street avg £4,231
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Masters Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Extension to existing drop kerb
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 July 2023Most recent
£710,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 5JR: £510,000 (2025–2024).
5 Clacketts Farm Ryarsh Road Birling West Malling
Sold Nov 2025
31 Ryarsh Road Birling West Malling
Sold Jan 2025
57 Ryarsh Road Birling West Malling
Sold Dec 2024
4 Clacketts Farm Ryarsh Road Birling West Malling
Sold Sept 2024
83 Ryarsh Road Birling West Malling
Sold Sept 2024
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
ME19 5FN
Closest school
0.6 km
Ryarsh Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.2dB