Get started5 Clacketts Farm is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birling, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5JR). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£532/sq ft) was about 67.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £510,000 in November 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
Various works to trees to allow more light to properties and clear overhead lines
5 Clacketts Farm valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£510,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 20 years.
£510,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 5 Clacketts Farm runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,730
Street avg £4,184
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Masters Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 November 2025Most recent
£510,000
+49.8%over 11 years3 April 2014
£340,500
+6.1%over 6 years22 August 2007
£321,000
+16.7%over 1 year9 September 2005
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 5JR: £710,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
ME19 5QR
Closest school
0.6 km
Ryarsh Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.