Get started4 Clacketts Farm is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birling, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5JR). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£499/sq ft) was about 55.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Last sale on file: £505,000 in September 2024.
Planning history at 4 Clacketts Farm is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
T1 Amelanchier multi-stemmed - coppice and allow to regenerate
4 Clacketts Farm valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£486,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 11 years.
£505,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 11 years.
On epc rating, 4 Clacketts Farm stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,372
Street avg £4,220
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Masters Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Various works to trees to allow more light to properties and clear overhead lines
12 September 2024Most recent
£505,000
+38.4%over 8 years29 January 2016
£365,000
+32.7%over 2 years5 December 2013
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 5JR: £710,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
ME19 5QR
Closest school
0.6 km
Ryarsh Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.