Get started3 Bastien Lane is an end-of-terrace house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4LX). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 831 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2008) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 2008 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 77 m² the property is well over the postcode median (49 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 sits 299.2% above the 2008 sale of £61,875.
3 Bastien Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Oct 2018
3 Bastien Lane's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2008).
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£61,875
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 3 Bastien Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£801
Street avg £779
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

13 November 2008Most recent
£61,875
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4LX: £62,500 (2021–2009).
Flat 1 7 Bastien Lane Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Aug 2021
Flat 2 7 Bastien Lane Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Dec 2020
4 Bastien Lane Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Aug 2014
12 Bastien Lane Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Mar 2013
Flat 3 7 Bastien Lane Kings Hill West Malling
Sold May 2009
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
ME19 4EW
Regent Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Discovery School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB