Get startedFlat 1 is a detached house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4LX). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. At 45 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (45–49 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (78 versus a best of 85). The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 is 16% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 183.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2021 for £100,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Flat 1's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£100,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for Flat 1 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,222
Street avg £2,715
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 August 2021Most recent
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4LX: £58,750 (2020–2009).
Flat 2 7 Bastien Lane Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Dec 2020
4 Bastien Lane Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Aug 2014
12 Bastien Lane Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Mar 2013
Flat 3 7 Bastien Lane Kings Hill West Malling
Sold May 2009
3 Bastien Lane Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Nov 2008
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
ME19 4RN
Regent Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Discovery School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB