Get started11 Bastien Lane is a semi-detached house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4LX). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 846 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 79 m² the property is well over the postcode median (49 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £273,000 sits 336.8% above the 2008 sale of £62,500.
11 Bastien Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jan 2022
11 Bastien Lane's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2008).
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£62,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
11 Bastien Lane outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£795
Street avg £781
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

17 July 2008Most recent
£62,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4LX: £62,500 (2021–2009).
Flat 1 7 Bastien Lane Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Aug 2021
Flat 2 7 Bastien Lane Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Dec 2020
4 Bastien Lane Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Aug 2014
12 Bastien Lane Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Mar 2013
Flat 3 7 Bastien Lane Kings Hill West Malling
Sold May 2009
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
ME19 4EW
Regent Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Discovery School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB