Get started5 Bramley Way is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4BD). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2013. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £341,000 is 33.7% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£431/sq ft) was about 82.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (82 m² across 31 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in March 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Bramley Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 17 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 5 Bramley Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,636
Street avg £3,715
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

31 March 2014Most recent
£255,000
+9.0%over 6 years31 May 2007
£234,000
+51.0%over 4 years25 October 2002
£155,000
+101.3%over 5 years30 June 1997
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4BD: £390,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
ME19 4EW
Forest Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Kings Hill School Primary and Nursery. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.