Get started2 John Day Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Coxheath, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 4GU). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. At 47 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (47–124 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 21 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (January 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 28.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £158,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (86 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
2 John Day Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 15 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 15 years.
2 John Day Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,362
Street avg £2,481
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 May 2025Most recent
£158,000
+6.4%over 4 years20 November 2020
£148,500
-1.0%over 3 years23 February 2017
£150,000
+25.0%over 6 years28 June 2010
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 4GU: £185,000 (2021–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
ME17 4LL
Spice Lounge — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Coxheath Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.