Get started5 Gresham Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Coxheath, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 4EY). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £339,000 is 38.4% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£361/sq ft) was about 22.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs). 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Last sold in July 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
5 Gresham Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Apr 2025
5 Gresham Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 12 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 12 years.
Floor Area for 5 Gresham Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,889
Street avg £3,586
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

27 July 2015Most recent
£245,000
+30.3%over 11 years29 June 2004
£188,000
+37.5%over 7 months28 November 2003
£136,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 4EY: £380,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
ME17 4LR
Gresham Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Coxheath Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.