Get started22 Gresham Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Coxheath, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 4EY). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£441/sq ft) was about 42.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs). Sold May 2022 for £380,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 22 Gresham Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£404,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 27 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 27 years.
22 Gresham Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,750
Street avg £3,536
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 May 2022Most recent
£380,000
+58.4%over 6 years20 July 2015
£239,950
+31.8%over 5 years24 February 2010
£182,000
+34.8%over 8 years4 February 2002
£135,000
+95.7%over 6 years3 November 1995
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 4EY: £340,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
ME17 4SW
Gresham Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Coxheath Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.