Get started3 Gresham Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Coxheath, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 4EY). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £359,000 is 10.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£451/sq ft) was about 62.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £325,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jul 2022
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£359,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 18 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 3 Gresham Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,851
Street avg £3,530
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

30 June 2021Most recent
£325,000
+52.6%over 8 years9 May 2013
£213,000
-4.5%over 5 years19 June 2007
£223,000
+35.2%over 3 years26 September 2003
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 4EY: £380,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
ME17 4LR
Gresham Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Coxheath Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.