Get started20 Capell Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Coxheath, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 4DX). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £327,000 is 14.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£378/sq ft) was about 79.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £285,000 in November 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 15 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 15 years.
On co₂ emissions, 20 Capell Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,071
Street avg £3,527
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

13 November 2020Most recent
£285,000
+18.8%over 1 year16 January 2019
£240,000
+61.1%over 12 years8 September 2006
£149,000
+10.4%over 1 year10 June 2005
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 4DX: £207,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
ME17 4LR
Pembroke Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Coxheath Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.