Get started26 Amsbury Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Coxheath, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 4DW). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Other recorded features include outbuildings. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£459/sq ft) was about 58% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² it sits well below the postcode median (89 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold January 2022 for £306,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
26 Amsbury Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 24 years.
£306,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, 26 Amsbury Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,935
Street avg £3,460
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey
Demolish existing outbuilding and build new single storey extension.
14 January 2022Most recent
£306,000
+11.3%over 3 years28 September 2018
£275,000
+14.6%over 1 year7 October 2016
£240,000
+26.3%over 2 years11 August 2014
£190,000
+194.6%over 16 years24 October 1997
£64,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 4DW: £340,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
ME17 4LR
Pembroke Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Coxheath Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.