Get started2 Burston Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Coxheath, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 4DT). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 sits 54.3% above the 2015 sale of £139,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 43.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 11 years since the last transfer (February 2015). At 51 m² it's 23.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 27 EPCs).
2 Burston Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Nov 2022
2 Burston Road has an approved extension on the planning record.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 11 years.
£139,950
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 11 years.
EPC Rating for 2 Burston Road lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
68 (D)
Street avg 72 (C)
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 56 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Erection of rear conservatory, as shown on unnumbered site location plan, block plan, west elevation, south elevation received on 07.05.04.
19 February 2015Most recent
£139,950
-5.1%over 7 years15 February 2008
£147,500
+41.1%over 3 years27 February 2004
£104,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 4DT: £265,000 (2022–2016).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
ME17 4JZ
Pembroke Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Coxheath Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.