Get started15 Burston Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Coxheath, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 4DT). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £343,000 sits 119.2% above the 2013 sale of £156,500. At 82 m² it's 28.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 27 EPCs). Last changed hands 12 years ago, in November 2013.
15 Burston Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 3 years.
£156,500
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 3 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 15 Burston Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,909
Street avg £2,805
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 November 2013Most recent
£156,500
+4.3%over 2 years23 February 2011
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 4DT: £265,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
ME17 4LR
Pembroke Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Coxheath Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB