Get started2 Whitehall Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Kingswood, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 3PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2016. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Today's modelled estimate of £465,000 is 24.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£475/sq ft) was about 40.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (July 2016). At 73 m² it's 20.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 3 EPCs).
2 Whitehall Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£465,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£373,400
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Whitehall Drive is notably below the street on epc rating.
EPC Rating
55 (D)
Street avg 66 (D)
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 90 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 July 2016Most recent
£373,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 3PQ: £335,000 (2022–2000).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
ME17 3PB
Charlesford Avenue West — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Kingswood Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB