Get startedMyrtle Cottage is a property in Langley, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 3LZ). It has council tax band C.
Held since October 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 53.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2007. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Conversion of existing integral garage into additional living accommodation as shown on application form and drawing number 27.143.1. received on 25/06/07.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£185,000
Growth on file: 53.8% per year over 2 years.
4 October 2002Most recent
£185,000
+160.6%over 2 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

13 July 2000
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 3LZ: £520,000 (2025–2018).
Glebe House Sutton Road Langley Maidstone
Sold Feb 2025
The Lodge Sutton Road Langley Maidstone
Sold Jan 2024
Ivy Cottage Sutton Road Langley Maidstone
Sold Aug 2021
2 Old Style Sutton Road Langley Maidstone
Sold May 2021
1 Old Style Sutton Road Langley Maidstone
Sold Aug 2018
ME17 3SZ
The Potting Shed — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Leigh Academy Langley Park. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.